English Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Home Contact Us Site Map
Company Information Awards Professional Services Property Activities Home Tips Social Responsibility Careers
Home > Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Goodwell Property Management Limited is committed to complying with all applicable provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The Company ensures that all staff act in strict compliance with all relevant requirements on security and confidentiality.

The kinds of Personal Data Held by our Company include:


Management services records: including but not limited to owners / occupants’ contact information, records of smart card application, value-added service registration, decoration work application, activity enrolment, insurance, management fee auto pay service, visitor registration, CCTV surveillance, etc.;

 

Enquiry/ complaint handling records: including records containing personal information and information supplied by clients and collected in connection with enquiries/ complaints;

 

Personnel records: including job applications and staff personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, leave and training records, group medical and dental insurance records, mandatory provident schemes participation, performance appraisals, and disciplinary matters, etc.;

 

Records collected on the Company’s web servers: users are not required to provide personal information when browsing the Company’s website. Cookies may be stored in the computer's browser for the purposes of recording the information browsed and chosen by users. Users who do not accept the cookies can still access the Company’s website. Users are requested to provide personal information such as name, contact number, email, address, etc. when making an online job application or submitting a suggestion form.

 

Main Purposes of using Personal Data


Management services records are kept for the purposes of providing management services, insurance records, activity registrations, security, communication, etc.;

 

Enquiry/ complaint handling records are kept for the purposes of making reply and taking follow-up actions on enquiries/ complaints by relevant Management Services Centre / Public Relations Department;

 

Personnel records of employees are kept for recruitment and human resource management purposes, including such matters as employees' appointment, employment benefits, termination, performance appraisal, discipline, etc;

 

Records collected on webservers are kept for the purposes of maintaining and improving the Company’s website. Personal data collected during online job application is for recruitment and human resource management purposes. Personal data collectedin suggestion forms is kept for the purposes of making reply and taking follow-up actions. User’s personal data will not be used for other unrelated purposes without the users’ consent.

 

Outsourcing Arrangements


The Company’s internal IT systems are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to the personal data stored in the IT system without the Company’s authorization.

 

Security of Personal Data


The personal data collected by the Company, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected by the Company will only be used for the purposes specified at the time of collection. We will not share any personal data with other companies or organizations without clients’ prior consent except in the following circumstances:

a.    We may disclose information to contractors or service providers in connection with the Company’s operation for the purposes stated above.

b.    We are required to disclose or transfer clients’ information upon request by the Police or organizations authorized by law.

c.      We are required to disclose or transfer clients’ information under the requirements of any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

These third parties adhere to their independent privacy policies. The Company’s Privacy Policy Statement does not cover the third parties.

 

Retention of Data


We will keep your personal data in order to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

 

Personal Data access and correction


Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you may at any time request access to and correct your personal data in any of the Company’s records. Any request for access to or correction of personal data should be made by completing the Data Access Request Form (OPS003) specified by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. Any data access request made without the Form may be refused by the Company.

 

Any such data access request has to be made by completing the Data Access Request Form (OPS003) specified by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sending the completed Form to the Public Relations Manager by fax (fax number 2960 8103), or by e-mail to info@goodwell.com.hk or by mail to the following address :

 

Public Relations Department

2/F, New Treasure Centre, 10 Ng Fong Street,

San Po Kong, Kowloon

 

When handling a data access or correction request, the Company will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. The Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request.